Privacy Policy and Personal data on www.backpackmojo.com

CNIL number : 1540576

1. Definition of collected Personal Data

When you register and/or use the site www.backpackmojo.com (the "Site"), TRIP NATION may ask you to provide data in order to complete your profile.
The term "personal data" means all data that identifies you as an individual, which includes your name, age, gender, email address, and more generally all personal information you choose to include in your profile, including but not limited to, your family situation, your life or your lifestyle, the countries you've been to and your country of residence.
TRIP NATION wishes to highlight your obligation not to include in your profile any text indication whatsoever that may directly or indirectly reveal your racial or ethnic origins, political opinions, philosophical, religious or trade union membership, or are related to your health your life and your sexual offenses, convictions or security measures.

2. Purpose of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about how TRIP NATION is collecting your personal data in strict compliance with your rights.
TRIP NATION indicates here that it follows, in collecting and managing your personal data, the law number 78-17 of January 6th 1978 from French Law regarding computers, files and freedom, in its current version.

3. Identity of the entity collecting Personal Data

The collection of personal data is operated by TRIP NATION SAS (« TRIP NATION » or « we ») a corporation registered in RCS Versailles under the identification number 532 446 655. TRIP NATION Headquarters are located at 6, Rue du Marechal Gallieni, 78430, LOUVECIENNES, France.

4. Collecting Personal Data

Your personal data will be collected to meet one or more of the following purposes :

- manage your access to certain services available on the Site,
- Perform operations in order to monitor and manage Members accounts
- Implement the Services offered on the Site, especially the Backpackers Social Network
- Gather statistics for commercial purposes, conduct market and/or behavioral researches
- build and manage Leads files, which include technical operations such as standardization, enrichment and duplication,
- Select potential clients for exploration and promotion operations
- Send our Newsletter messages. In case you don't want to receive it, you are able to uncheck the relevant box in your Profile Settings
- meet our legal obligations
You will be notified on the optional or compulsory nature of the personal data we collect when you enter it in our system. You will be informed of the consequences if you don't provide the optional information.

5. Recipients of the data collected

The different types of persons that will access your personal information are :
- Internet users. They have free access to your profile on the Site
- the IT department, the administrative and monitoring department of TRIP NATION within their respective mandate.
- Third party companies with which TRIP NATION has a contract that requires all or part of your personal data
In order to meet legal requirements, Government agencies, Court officers and judicial officers may also require to access the personla data you entered on the Site.

6. Timeframe of conservation of your Personal Data

Your personal data will not be retained beyond the time strictly required for the management of our business relationship with you.
Your personal data will be erased from our systems no later than six months after you unsubscribe from the Site, except the data required to establish proof of a right or a contract that can legally be archived for five years.

7. Security

We inform you that we take every precaution to safeguard the security of your personal data and in particular, prevent them from being distorted, damaged or accessed by unauthorized third parties.

8. Cookies

We use "cookies" to keep track of some types of information while you are visiting the Site or using the Service. Cookies are very small files placed on your computer, and they allow us to count the number of visitors to our website and distinguish repeat visitors from new visitors. They also allow us to save user preferences and track user trends. We rely on cookies for the proper operation of our website; therefore if your browser is set to reject all cookies, the Site will not function properly. Users who refuse cookies assume all responsibility for any resulting loss of functionality.
We inform you that you can refuse "cookies" by configuring your internet Browser the following way:

For Mozilla firefox :
choose the "tools " menu then "Options"
click on the "private life" icon
Find the "Cookie" menu and select the suitable options

For Microsoft Internet Explorer :
Choose the "Tools" menu then "internet options"
choose the "Confidentiality" tab
Select the desired level using the cursor.

For Opera 6.0 and beyond :
Choose "File">"Preferences"
Private life

9. Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyze how users use the Site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Site, compiling reports on website activity for our use and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. As stated above, you may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Service. By using the Site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

10. Consent

When you choose to disclose your personal data on the Site, you expressly give your consent for it being collected and used in accordance with what is set forth in this Privacy policy and the Law.

11. Access to your personal data

According to the French law "Informatique et liberté" of January 6th, 1978 you have the right to access, modify and oppose any information about yourself. If you wish to exercise this right and obtain all the information about yourself, please contact:
by e-mail: contact@backpackmojo.com
by regular mail: TRIP NATION SAS - 62 Rue Tiquetonne - 75002 PARIS - FRANCE

12. Modifications

TRIP NATION has the right, at its discretion, to modify all or part of the terms of this Privacy Policy. TRIP NATION also has the right to erase Services. No complaint regarding these rights will be accepted. Your use of the Site after the implementation of these changes will be worth recognition and acceptance of this new Privacy Policy. If the new Privacy Policy does not suit you, you must refrain from using the Site.

13. Effective date

These terms and conditions of Use were last revised on October 19th 2011.